Quill winners revealed

Gabi Abbott 3D Art Gold High school Life Way Christian School Mrs. Darby “Fallen Leaves”
Sarah Aggus Digital Art Silver Community “Reflections”
Sarah Aggus Color Photo Honorable Mention Community “The Sky is Falling”
Jilberto Alejo B&W Photo Gold High school McDonald County High School Mrs. Smith “Simple life”
Karynn Alley 2D Art Honorable Mention High school McDonald County High School Bergen “Bright Eyes”
Kristan Anacito Digital Art Honorable Mention High school McDonald County Highschool Mrs. Smith “Time Gone By”
Latonia Bailey B&W Photo Staff advisor “Cooper Chapel”
Latonia Bailey Color Photo Staff Adviser “Spring House”
John Baty, Jr. B&W Photo Bronze Community “Winter Branches”
Jennifer Benson Poetry Gold Crowder “She Has a Name”
Teresa Boston 2D Art Bronze Community “Ozark Mountain Spring”
Lacey Boze Poetry Bronze High school McDonald County High School, Leandra Tuggle “Little Brother”
Victoria Bussiere 2D Art Bronze High school Life Way Christian School, Andrea Darby “Hesitancy vs. Desperation”
Itzel Cervantes Nonfiction Gold Crowder “Aunt Marie”
Barry Charter Color Photo Silver Community “Owl Street”
Rebekah Clay Color Photo Staff “Flower in the Garden”
Rebekah Clay 3D Art Staff “Tree of Life”
Darren Clay 2D Art Silver Community “Winter Solstice”
Gabriel Cole 2D Art Honorable Mention High school Trinity Learning Center “A Ship Lost at Sea”
Mark Cole 2D Art Honorable Mention Community “Bird’s Eye View of the Old Barn”
Mark Cole Digital Art Gold Community “Big Sky”
Jacqueline Cole Digital Art Gold/Cover award Crowder “Unorthodox Sunrise”
Jacqueline Cole B&W Photo Bronze Crowder “Through the Lens”
Emily Counts Poetry Silver Crowder “Self-Lit Destination”
Daniel Cowin 3D Art Gold Community “The Old Seafarer”
Chelsea Creason 2D Art Gold High school Mcdonald County High School -Mrs.Bergen “Dreams Of Blue”
Tyler Dallis 3D Art Gold Crowder “White Weaving”
Reese Dalton B&W Photo Bronze High school Carl Junction High School “In Loving Memory”
Reese Dalton Color Photo Gold High school Carl Junction High School Mrs. Summers “Peacock”
Caden Darby 3D Art Bronze High school Life Way Christian School; Mrs. Darby “Patchwork Pottery”
Makayla Draeger 2D Art Honorable Mention High school Carl Junction: Sellers “The old Truck”
Tiffany Durbin Poetry Silver High school Carl Junction: Sellers “Chernobyl”
Alisha Dziennik Fiction Gold High school McDonald County High School, Brandi Unruh “A Twist Of Fate”
Melissa Entrikin Color Photo Bronze Crowder “Tracks of Life”
Alec Fehring Color Photo Silver Crowder “Glimpse of Colorado”
Alec Fehring Digital Art Honorable Mention Crowder “Overlooked Worker”
Fanita Forero 3D Art Bronze Community “Soledad”
Nichole Foster Digital Art Bronze Crowder “I See U”
Julio Gonzalez 2D Art Silver Crowder “Iker”
Taylor Hames B&W Photo Silver High school Neosho High School “An Unbreakable Bond”
Vada Harris Fiction Staff “Don’t You See?”
Vada Harris Color Photo Staff “Lady Bug, Lady Bug”
Taylor Haskins B&W Photo Honorable Mention Crowder “Oh the Stories that are Told…”
Esmeralda Hernandez 2D Art Honorable Mention High school Neosho High School “Bird”
Mary Beth Hertzog Color Photo Gold Crowder “Primary Color Stairs”
Sarah Hill Nonfiction Silver High school Seneca High School, Mr. Cole “The Trump Card”
Seth Hilton Nonfiction Bronze Crowder “Nature Calls”
Skylar Howe 2D Art Honorable Mention High school East Newton High School: Mr.Burt “Fingerprinting”
Aydan Hutchinson Poetry Honorable Mention High school McDonald County High School Mr. Whitehead “When It Rains”
Anna Iorio 2D Art Honorable Mention High school Joplin High School “Windbreaker”
Lauren Jackson Nonfiction Bronze High school Seneca High School; Mr. Cole “Earth: A Beautiful, Broken Place”
Chayse Jones Nonfiction Honorable Mention High school Seneca High School Mr. Cole “Intelligence”
Megan Kehoe Color Photo Staff “Flowers”
Megan Kehoe B&W Photo Staff “Relaxed”
Joanne Kim Color Photo Honorable Mention High school Carl Junction: Sellers “Journey through the Rainforest”
Joanne Kim Digital Art Silver High school Carl Junction: Sellers “Monochromatic Fun”
Sevie Kinzer 3D Art Silver High school Carl Junction: Sellers “World Affairs”
Emilee Kuschel Fiction Silver Crowder “The Two Rivers”
Emilee Kuschel Poetry Bronze Crowder “France’s Fall”
Chloe McCool Fiction Bronze High school McDonald County High School “Heaven’s Door”
Kim McCully-Mobley Nonfiction Bronze Community “An Ozarkian Adventure”
Sophia Miller Poetry Silver Community “Raise a Glass”
John Mills 2D Art Gold Community “Tarnish and Contrast”
Salma Moustafa 2D Art Bronze Crowder “Hidden Energy, (India)”
Tori Murray 2D Art Gold Crowder “Missouri Bird and Flower”
Stormi Norton Digital Art Bronze High school Carl Junction: Sellers “The Color Dance”
Stormi Norton Color Photo Bronze High school Carl Junction: Sellers “A New Spring”
Parker Owens Color Photo Silver High school McDonald County – Ms. Unruh “Scottish Waterfall”
Jewell Parnell Poetry Gold High school McDonald County High School, Leandra Tuggle “Sadie Mae Glutz”
Sandy Peters 2D Art Honorable Mention Community “Mt. Fuji”
Celeste Ponce Color Photo Staff “Bramble Rose”
Amanda Quinn Digital Art Silver Crowder “Portrait”
Collin Randles Nonfiction Silver Crowder “A Memorable Journey to Dolphin Island”
Kayla Reese Fiction Silver High school McDonald County High School, Henri Whitehead “Pledge Your Heart and Soul”
Carly Reeves Nonfiction Gold High school Seneca High School, Mr. Cole “The F-Word”
Ryann Rosenbohm B&W Photo Honorable Mention High school Mcdonald County Hish School “End of the Road”
Ethan Ross Fiction Honorable Mention High school Neosho Christian Schools Mrs. Reiboldt “Operation Flex”
Amy Sampson B&W Photo Honorable Mention Community “The Gate of Heaven”
Travis Scheerer 2D Art Honorable Mention Crowder “Childhood Memory”
Jessica Sellers 3D Art Silver Community “Tremor”
Jovany Serrano Nonfiction Honorable Mention Crowder “Sierra de Organos”
Brianne Shackles Fiction Silver Community “The Day After”
Elise Siler Digital Art Gold High school Commerce High School Mr.Earll “Frost Archer”
Chris Smith Poetry Staff “Journey To Freedom”
Chris Smith Nonfiction Staff “Bad things may happen, but new things may come”
Jennifer Snyder Color Photo Honorable Mention Crowder “Mystery of the Badlands”
Jennifer Snyder B&W Photo Gold Crowder “The Squirrel”
Linda Sparkman Fiction Bronze Community “From the Eyes of a Wolfchild”
Liz Spencer Color Photo Honorable Mention Community “Lost Pages”
Kaylee Starks Fiction (No award) Staff “The Promise”
Margarite Stever Nonfiction Silver Community “They Don’t Stay Little Forever”
Margarite Stever Fiction Honorable Mention Community “Masquerade”
Mary Stewart B&W Photo Gold Community “The Thinker”
Merry Anne Tate Fiction Honorable Mention Crowder “Bunny Pops”
Leandra Tuggle Nonfiction Honorable Mention Community “Crazy Cat Lady”
Leandra Tuggle Fiction Gold Community “Designing Destiny”
Leandra Tuggle Poetry Bronze Community “Her”
Emily Waldrop Poetry Gold Community “Homicide”
Kierra Weber 2D Art Silver High school McDonald County High School – Charlene Bergen “Family Boat”
Kaitlyn Welch B&W Photo Silver Crowder “Stairway to Heaven”
Jera White 3D Art Honorable Mention High school Carl Junction: Sellers “Eccentricity”
Henri Whitehead Poetry Honorable Mention Community “Tiny House”
Henri Whitehead Nonfiction Gold Community “The Runner”
Henri Whitehead Fiction Bronze Community “The Bell Tolls”
Catherine Williams B&W Photo Silver Community “B&W China Wall”
Leslie Wright Color Photo Gold Community “After The Rain”
Leslie Wright B&W Photo Bronze Community “Rising Above”
Lyda Yang Poetry Honorable Mention Crowder “Wings”
Lyda Yang Fiction Gold Crowder “Demons”

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s